Wadi Degla World Champs


PHOTOS....

Final

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad 3-1 [5] Ramy Ashour 5/11, 11/6, 11/7, 2/1 rtd

Semis

[6] Karim Abdel Gawad 3-2 [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy
                                        13-11, 10-12, 11-13, 11-2, 11-5 (90m)
[5] Ramy Ashour  wo [2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 

 

Quarters Men

[2] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-1 [11] Tarek Momen        11-5, 11-5, 14-16, 11-8 (73m)
[5] Ramy Ashour 3-0 [15] Fares Dessouky                  11-6, 17-15, 10-8 retired (67m)


[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy 3-0 [10] Ali Farag                             11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (45m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad 3-0 [4] Nick Matthew (Eng)                 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (34m)

 

Round3 Men Worlds

(Part 2)

[5] Ramy Ashour 3-1 Daryl Selby (Eng)                                11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (66m)
[15] Fares Dessouky 3-2 Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas)   13-11, 6-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6 (99m)
[11] Tarek Momen 3-2 [7] Marwan Elshorbagy          11/9, 9/11, 11/8, 9/11, 11/3 (78m)


(Part 1)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad
3-1 [16] Max Lee (Hkg)  7/11, 11/3, 11/6, 11/6 (49m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy 3-0 Karim Ali Fathi              11/3, 11/6, 11/9 (36m)
[10] Ali Farag 3-1 [8] Miguel Rodriguez (Col)                11/4, 6/11, 11/9, 11/7 (56m)

28-Oct, Round2

(Part 2)
[15] Fares Dessouky
3-1 Gregoire Marche (Fra)
[11] Tarek Momen 3-1 [Q] Youssef Soliman              11-7, 12-14, 11-3, 11-5 (49m)

Glasscourt
[5] Ramy Ashour 3-0 Stephen Coppinger (Rsa)                    11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 3-2 [3] Omar Mosaad 6/11, 11/8, 12/10, 1/11, 12/10, (102m)
[7] Marwan ElShorbagy 3-1 Ben Coleman (Eng)         11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3 (54m)

(Part 1)
Karim Ali Fathi 3-2  Omar Abdel Meguid           7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (81m)  
[10] Ali Farag 3-2 James Willstrop (Eng)            5-11, 11-1, 11-8, 9-11, 11-5 (66m)
GlassCourt:
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad 3-2 Mohamed Abouelghar 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 7-11, 11-9 (95m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy 3-0 Olli Tuominen (Fin)                11-9, 11-2, 11-8 (34m)
[8] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (Col) 3-0 Mohamed Reda              11-9, 11-9 , 11-2 (43m)

27-Oct, First Round

Omar Abdel Meguid 3-0 Nicolas Mueller (Sui)                            11/8, 11/4, 11/2 (24m)
Karim Ali Fathi
  3-1 [14] Cameron Pilley (Aus)             13/11, 2/11, 13/11, 11/6 (65m)
[10] Ali Farag  3-1 Declan James (Eng)                            11/9, 11/8, 1/11, 11/2 (45m)
Mohamed Reda 3-0 [Q] Eain Yow Ng (Mas)                                 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (30m)
[6] Karim Abdel Gawad 3-2 [Q] Nathan Lake (Eng) 9/11, 9/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/6 (63m)
Mohamed Abouelghar 3-0 [Q] Shehab Essam                            11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (21m)
[16] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-1 Zahed Mohamed                         11/9, 9/11, 11/6, 11/3 (50m)
Cesar Salazar (Mex) 3-1 [Q] Karim El Hammamy            10/12, 13/11, 11/4, 11/3 (60m)
[3] Omar Mosaad 3-0 [Q] Shawn Delierre (Can)                          11/6, 116, 11/5 (23m)
[15] Fares Dessouky 3-0 Joe Lee (Eng)                                      11/5, 11/8, 11/2 (31m)
[9] Mathieu Castagnet (Fra) 3-1 [Q] Mazen Gamal             11/6, 11/3, 6/11, 11/7 (55m)
[7] Marwan Elshorbagy 3-0 Raphael Kandra (Ger)                    12/10, 11/6, 11/1 (35m)
[Q] Youssef Soliman 3-2 Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat)      8/11, 11/7, 5/11, 11/9, 11/6 (67m)
[11] Tarek Momen 3-0 [Q] Peter Creed (Wal)                           11/8, 12/10, 11/6 (47m)

Glass Court
Grégoire Marche (Fra) 3-1 [wc] Youssef Ibrahim           11/13, 11/7, 12/10, 11/4 (50m)
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy 3-0 [Q] Rex Hedrick (Aus)                  11/7, 12/10, 11/9 (40m)
[5] Ramy Ashour 3-0 Todd Harrity (Usa)                                      11/3, 11/5, 11/4 (30m)

26-Oct - Qualifying Finals:

[9] Mazen Gamal 3-1 [32] Aqeel Rehman (Aut)   10/12, 11/1, 11/8, 11/7 (51m)
                                        plays Castagnet
[3] Alister Walker (Bot) 3-0 Mohamed El Shamy           11/1, 11/8, 11/2 (23m)
[15] Karim El Hammamy 3-2 [18] Harinder Pal Sandhu (Ind)
                                                        6/11, 11/6, 5/11, 13/11, 12/10 (102m)
                                       plays Salazar
[21] Shehab Essam 3-0 [14] Vikram Malhotra (Ind)       11/8, 11/9, 11/8 (35m)
                                       plays Abouelghar
[27] Youssef Soliman 3-1 Iker Pajares (Esp)       11/8, 6/11, 11/8, 11/6 (68m)
                                                plays Tamimi

25-Oct - Qualifying First Round:

[32] Aqeel Rehman (Aut) 3-0 Mohamed Elgawarhy          12/10, 11/5, 11/3 (24m)
[9] Mazen Gamal 3-0 Ammar Altamimi (Kuw)                    11/9, 11/8, 11/5 (33m)

[12] Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-0 Youssef Shawky                  11/6, 11/9, 11/1 (25m)
[24] Carlos Cornes (Esp) 3-0 Seif El Shennawy               11/2, 11/4, 11/6 (20m)
[6] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 3-1 Omar El Torkey   11/3, 7/11, 11/4, 11/7 (45m)

[3] Alister Walker (Bot) 3-0 Omar El Tahry                        11/5, 11/3, 11/3 (27m)
El Shamy 3-0 [30] Shahjahan Khan (Pak)                            11/4, 11/5 rtd ill (16m)
[11] Shawn Delierre (Can) 3-2 Ahmed Hussein 10/12, 11/5, 8/11, 11/5, 11/6 (62m)

[15] Karim El Hammamy v Youssef Hisham                        11/9, 11/9, 11/8 (29m)
[23] Jaymie Haycocks (Eng) 3-0 Mohamed El Sayed           11/4, 11/3, 11/4 (18m)
[5] Chris Gordon (Usa) 3-0 Karim Magdy                           11/8, 11/2, 11/6 (38m)

[7] Tom Ford (Eng) 3-0 Basem Makram                             11/8, 11/9, 11/4 (30m)
[20] Joel Makin (Wal) 3-0 Mostafa Montaser                     11/5, 11/2, 11/2 (22m)
[13] Joshua Masters (Eng) 3-2 Marwan Tarek 11-9 13-11 14-16, 10-12, 12-10 (77m)

[21] Shehab Essam 3-1 Adam Murrills (Eng)              10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (47m)
[27] Youssef Soliman 3-0 Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Mas)          11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (36m)

 

Powered by SquashSite

www.PharaohSquash.com