TOC 2017 ] Nour El Sherbini 2016 ] Karim Abdel Gawad 2016 ] [ BJO 2017 ] Gezirah Club 2016 ] US Junior 2016 ] Heliopolis 2016 ] WWT 2016 ] Qatar 2016 ] World Champs WD2016 ] WD Women 2016 ] US Open 2016 ]

British Junior Open 2017 ...                       COMPLETE DRAWS


6 Egyptians out of 8 titles..

FRIDAY, 6th Jan - FINALS


Salma


Noureen

       

G13      
Final:
[3/4] Salma El Tayeb
3-1 [5/8] Noureen Khalifa    11/6, 9/11, 11/7, 11/8 (28m)

3/4 Play-Off:
[1] Aira Azman (Mal) 3-1 [5/8] Haya Mohammed Ali 11/8, 11/3 10/12, 11/9 (26m)
 

                        

Aftermatch comment from Salma El Tayeb

When she become BJO champion

        

G15

Final:
[3/4] Nour Aboulmakre 3-1 [2] Farida Ahmed      11/6, 11/9, 8/11, 11/4 (34m)
 

    

That moment when Nour became BJO Champion

Nour's comments after her match

G17

Final:
[2] Hana Moataz 3-0 [5/8] Elise Lazarus (Eng)                   11/9, 11/6, 11/6 (23m)

3/4 Play-Off:
[3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (Hkg) 3-2  [5/8] Habbiba Saadallah 11/4 11/3 7/11, 6/11, 11/8 (36m)
 

That moment when Hana won her BJO title...

       

G19
Final:
[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-1 [5/8] Zeina Mickawy     11/4, 12/10, 11/6, 11/6 (40m)

3/4 Play-Off:
[3/4] Siv. Subramaniam (Mal) 3-0 [3/4] Nada Abbas      9/11, 1/4, rtd injured
 

When Hania won her 4th BJO Title

Hania speaks right after her victory

B13

3/4 Play-Off

Kareem El Torky
3-0 [5/8] Jonah Bryant (Eng)         11/8, 11/3, 11/7 (19m)
 

     

B15
Final:
[1] Yahia El Nawasany 3-0 [5/8] Duncan Lee (Mas)   11/9, 11/3, 11/5 (29m)
 

That moment Yahia became BJO Champion

B17

Final:
 

[1] Marwan Tarek 3-1 [2] Omar El Torkey         9/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (49m)
 

 


Marwan explains what it means to win a BJO title...
 

B19
3/4 Play-Offs
[9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (Mal) 3-2 [2] Youseff Ibrahim
                                                         
6/11, 6/11, 11/7, 11/7, 11/7 (33m)

THURSDAY, 5th Jan - SEMIS


The Story behind that amazing photo...

G13
[3/4] Salma El Tayeb 3-0 [1] Aira Azman (Mas)                11/9, 12/10, 11/8 (23m)
[5/8] Noureen Khalifa 3-0 [5/8] Haya Mohammed          11/6, 11/5, 14/12 (17m)

G15
[3/4] Nour Aboulmakre 3-2 Sin Yuk Chan (Hkg)  11/6, 4/11, 14/12, 8/11, 12/10 (47m)
[2] Farida Ahmed 3-1 [5/8] Jessica Keng (Mas)            11/9, 10/12, 11/9, 14/12 (39m)

G17:
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (Eng) 3-1 [5/8] Habbiba Saadallah              8/11 11/7 11/5 11/9 (37m)
[2] Hana Moataz 3-1 [3/4] Hiu Lam Lui (Hkg)                           8/11, 11/9, 11/7, 11/8 (32m)


Return serve nick on match ball for Zeina...

G19
[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 [3/4] Nada Abbas                         14/12, 11/4, 8/11, 11/7 (51m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy 3-2 [3/4] Siva Subramanian (Mas)   6/11, 6/11, 11/9, 11/9, 11/9 (55m)

B13:
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (Eng) 3-1 [2] Kareem El Torky        11/8, 11/3, 9/11, 11/7 (36m)

B15
[1] Yahia El Nawasany 3-0 [3/4] Sam Todd (Eng)    11/8, 11/6, 11/8 (24m)

B17:
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 [5/8] Nick Wall (Eng)                                 11/6, 11/6, 11/4 (30m)
[2] Omar El Torkey 3-0 Daelum Mawjii (Usa)                                11/4, 11/5, 11/5 (25m)

B19
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (Ind) 3-0 [2] Youssef Ibrahim 11/7, 11/5, 11/9 (28m)


Media preview
Salma El Tayeb


Nour Aboulmakre

Media preview

Media preview
Farida Ahmed

Media preview
Zeina Mickawy


Marwan Tarek


Yahia El Nawasany

AMAZING GIRLS!!!!

This is a remarkable year for the Egyptian girls as only 1 category - GU17 - has got "only" a finalist,  Habbiba Saadallah will fight tomorrow to grab the bronze out of
Hiu Lam Lui reach after losing to home favourite Elize Lazarus in 4.

Hana Moataz
will try and impose herself tomorrow against the Eng
lish to make sure Egypt has got all the Girls titles!

well done to all the girls, Salma, Noureen, Nour, Farida, Hana, Hania and Zeina and good luck also to Haya Mohammed in the U13 and Nada Abbas for the 3/4 Play-Off, bring the bronze home girls!!!!


In passing, top G19 seed Hania El Hammamy reached a fourth BJO final as she beat Nada Abbas in four games, while five-set specialist Zeina Mickawy came from two-nil and 6-9 down to deny Malaysia's Siv Subramaniam.

"At 6-9 in the third I thought I'd lost," admitted Zeina, "but I knew I just had to keep on trying." Having missed out on her first match ball, Zeina slammed the next service into the nick for the win. "Risky is good, sometimes!" she said.


A FEW DISAPOINTMENTS FOR THE BOYS

Let's look at the facts: it's not the dominance Egypt has had over the BJO over the past years, but it had to happen at some point. Pressure is building and sometimes you win them and sometimes you lose them.

It's quite striking that the two kids that really impressed me in the Worlds in Wadi Degla are not in the final: 2016 BJO BU19 Title Holder Youssef Ibrahim for Egypt and World Champ Eain Yow Ng are not in the final. Very strange indeed, but as James Willstrop would say "Squash is such a mental game it's a joke"...

Still, I know a few countries that would sell their soul to have Egypt's results in the Boys competition (let's take France for example, with only 1 player reaching the quarters stage). We have a guaranteed Egyptian GU17 champ, Marwan Tarek and Omar El Torkey having reached the final.

In the BU15, top seed Yahia El Nawasany will face
Duncan Lee from Malaysia in the final while [2] Kareem El Torky in BU13 and Youssef Ibrahim BU19 will fight to the death to take home a well deserved bronze.

This has been the most open BJO in years, but Egypt will still be represented in six finals and are guaranteed four titles and India one, while England, Ireland and Malaysia will be aiming to join the top table.

Good luck everybody...

 


Hania


Zeina

WEDNESDAY, 4th Jan - QUARTERS      


Farida Ahmed

Media preview


Mena Hamed & Nada Abbas

Media preview
Hania El Hammamy

Media preview
Omar Azzam

Media preview
(at the back, Karim El Barbary)

Media preview

G13
[3/4] Salma El Tayeb 3-1 [5/8] Salma Elafy                                 11/6, 11/3, 6/11, 11/8 (28m)
[5/8] Haya Mohammed 3-2 [3/4] Lucie Stefanoni (Usa) 12/10, 5/11, 11/7, 12/14, 11/9 (45m)
[5/8] Noureen Khalifa 3-1  [2] Kenzy Ayman                         12/10, 4/11, 13/11, 11/9 (30m)

   
                                    Nour Aboulmakre & Nour Heikal

G15

[3/4] Nour Aboulmakre 3-0 [5/8] Nour Heikal            11/8, 11/2, 11/8 (20m)
[5/8] JKessica Keng (Mas) 3-0 Nour Ibahim               11/9, 11/4, 11/5 (23m)
[2] Farida Ahmed 3-0 [5/8] Katie Maliff (Eng)             11/5, 11/5, 11/6 (20m)

   
Media preview



G17

[1] Ingy Hammouda 3-1 [5/8] Habbiba Saadallah                    11/8 9/11 11/5 11/8 (26m)
[2] Hana Moataz 3-0 [5/8] Georgia Adderlay (Sco)                        11/5, 11/8, 13/11 (28m)


GU19

[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 [5/8] Satomi Watanabe (Jpn)        12/10, 11/6, 11/9 (32m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas 3-0 [5/8] Mena Hamed                                    11/8, 11/9, 11/4 (31m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy 3-2 [2] Amina Yousry             11/7, 11/6, 9/11, 6/11, 12/10 (68m)

Media preview

B13:
Dennis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-2 [1] Omar Azzam        11/7, 5/11, 11/7, 6/11, 11/6 (43m)
[2] Kareem El Torky 3-0 John Ho (Usa)                               11/5, 11/1, 11/5 (19m)


Yahia El Nawasany & Ibraham Mohammed

B15
[1] Yahia El Nawasany 3-0 [5/8] Ibraham Mohammed       11/6, 11/5, 11/5 (22m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (Mas) 3-1 [2] Karim El Barbary   10/12, 11/5, 12/10, 11/9 (46m)

B17
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-1 [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (Mex)    8/11, 14/12, 11/6, 11/1 (51m)
[5/8] Nick Wall (Eng) 3-1 [3/4] Mostafa Assal                6/11, 11/6, 11/9, 11/4 (57m)
[2] Omar El Torkey 3-0 [5/8] Ahmed El Mashad                    11/5, 11/8, 12/10 (28m)

B19
[2] Youssef Ibrahim 3-2 [5/8] Abdallah El Masry    9/11, 8/11, 11/9, 11/7, 11/4 (55m)

Media preview

TUESDAY, 3rd Jan - THIRD ROUND      

Media preview

Tuesday 3rd January - THIRD ROUND                        

GU13

[5/8] Salma Elafy 3-0 Asia Harris (Eng)                                11/6, 11/3, 11/6 (17m)
[3/4] Salma El Tayeb  3-1 Franka Vidovic (Eng)           11/4, 6/11, 11/7, 11/4 (24m)
[5/8] Haya Mohammed Ali  3-0 Emma Bartley (Eng)             11/3, 11/5, 11/9 (15m)
[5/8] Noureen Khalifa 3-1 Abigail Schuster (Usa)      12/10, 11/7, 8/11, 11/3 (22m)
[2] Kenzy Ayman 3-1 Molly Stolz (Usa)                        9/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/4 (30m)

G15
Sin Yuk Chan (Hkg) 3-1 [5/8] Habiba El Dafrawy        11/4, 11/6, 9/11, 11/5 (28m)
[5/8] Nour Heikal 3-1 Ananya Dabie (Ind)                10/12, 11/5, 11/8, 11/9 (25m)
[3/4] Nour Aboulmakre 3-0 Lucia Bicknell (Can)                 11/7, 11/4, 13/11 (24m)
Nour Ibahim 3-1 Fleur Mass (Ned)                              11/6, 7/11, 11/7, 11/1 (29m)
[2] Farida Ahmed 3-0 Mega Bhatia (Ind)                             11/6, 11/4, 11/6 (18m)

GU17
[1] Ingy Hammouda 3-1 Alice Green (Eng)           12/10, 12/10, 6/11, 11/8 (34m)
[5/8] Habbiba Saadallah 3-0 Jailan El Gabbas                11/1, 11/3, 12/10 (19m)
[5/8] Georgia Adderlay (Sco) 3-0 Amina Karim Taher    11/8, 11/5, 7/1 rtd (20m)
[2] Hana Motaz 3-0 Elizabeth Ross (Usa)                         11/8, 11/9, 11/5 (18m)

                     


G19
[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 Celine Walser (Sui)                 11/5, 11/5, 11/4 (17m)
[5/8] Mena Hamed 3-0 Grace Thomas (Can)                       11/6, 11/5, 11/2 (19m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas 3-0 Akanksha Salunkhe (Ind)               11/5, 11/9, 12/10 (28m)
[5/8] Zena Mickawy 3-0 Cristina Gomez (Esp)                   11/8, 11/5, 11/9 (27m)
[2] Amina Yousry 3-1 Cindy Merlo (Sui)                    8/11, 11/7, 11/9, 11/4 (30m)


BU13
[1] Omar Azzam 3-0 Shreyas Mehta (Ind)                           11/3 11/6 11/3 (21m)
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (Eng) 3-0 Abdullah Amr           11/4, 11/1, 11/5 (19m)
[2] Kareem El Torky 3-2 Ismail Mansour         11/8, 11/5, 9/11, 9/11, 11/8 (41m)



 

B15
[1] Yahia El Nawasany 3-0 Adam Goad (Eng)                          11/8, 11/3, 11/2 (23m)
[5/8] Ibraham Mohammed 3-0 Myles McIntyre (Usa)             13/11, 11/5, 11/8 (36m)
Thomas Rosini (Usa) 3-1 [5/8] Marwan El Borolossy       11/5, 9/11, 11/9, 11/3 (37m)
[5/8] Duncan Lee (Mas) 3-1 Ahmed Said Sobhy              11/9, 11/9, 3/11, 11/4 (34m)
[2] Karim El Barbary 3-1 Salahedlin Eltorgman (Can)  11/6, 11/4, 10/12, 11/9 (30m)<

                                             


BU17
[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 Danial Nurhaqiem (Mas)                        12/10, 11/7, 11/5 (33m)
[3/4] Mostafa Assal 3-0 Tiber Worth (Usa)                                 11/8, 11/5, 11/8 (37m)
[5/8] Ahmed El Mashad 3-2 [9/16] Mostafa El Serty 6/11, 11/3, 11/9, 8/11, 11/5 (54m)
[2] Omar El Torkey 3-1 Yannick Wilhelmi                           9/11, 11/3, 11/5, 11/6 (47m)  

B19
Adhitya Raghavan (Ind) 3-2 [5/8] Karim Magdy  11/8, 5/11, 13/11, 9/11, 12/10 (71m)
Abhay Singh (Ind) 3-0 [3/4] Wael Belal                                     11/9, 11/8, 11/5 (45m)
[5/8] Abdallah El Masry 3-1 Tom Walsh (Eng)                  11/9, 1/11, 11/6, 11/9 (49m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim 3-0 Sebastien Bonmalais (Fra)                 11/6, 11/3, 11/6 (28m)


 Yahia El Nawasany               
Ibraham Mohamed

Bad day for the BU19, but good day overall…

Ok, losing 2 out of our 4 BU19 at the last 16 stage was not good. But hey, the big favourite of the event – and extremely talented three-time BJO champion and reigning world junior Eain Yow Ng fell as well – to USA Andrew Douglas in 5. So it was a day of upsets….

The other bad news is that our two last players, second seed Youssef Ibrahim & Abdallah El Masry will actually meet each other in the quarters!

But let’s put things into perspective here. Thirty five Egyptians were competing today, and only 7 lost .. Not bad day at the Egyptian Office…

The Girls' U19 by contrast went entirely to seeding, all five Egyptians winning and at least one Egyptian semi-finalist guaranteed in both halves of the draw.
 


What BJO means for Players
by Salma Shabana


Ingy Hamouda


Nour Ibrahim


Farida Ahmed


Mena Ahmed


Hania El Hammamy


Omar Azzam

Media preview
 Marwan El Borolossy


Abdallah El Masry


Youssef Ibrahim

MONDAY, 2nd Jan - SECOND ROUND      

GU13

[5/8] Salma Elafy 3-0 Layla Johnson (Eng)                       11/8, 11/5, 11/6 (19m)
[3/4] Salma El Tayeb 3-0 Amy Campbell Wynter (Eng)     11/0, 11/1, 11/1 (11m)
[5/8] Haya Mohammed Ali 3-0 Angela Gracia                   11/2, 11/1, 11/2 (10m)
[5/8] Noureen Khalifa 3-0 Natalie Main (Eng)                  11/3, 11/2, 11/1 (10m)
[2] Kenzy Ayman 3-0 Elfi Markus (Ned)                            11/5, 11/2, 11/1 (14m)


GU15

[5/8] Habeba El Dafrawy 3-0 [17/32] Avni Anadan (Usa) 11/2, 11/3, 11/5 (24m)
[5/8] Nour Heikal 3-0 Serena Daniel (Usa)                     11/5, 11/3, 12/10 (20m)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmarke 3-0 Jannia Singh (Ind)     11/7, 11/3, 11/3 (19m)
[17/32] Nour Ibrahim v [3/4] Wong Heng Wai (Mas) 9/11 11/5 11/7 11/9 (41m)
[2] Farida Ahmed 3-0 [17/32] Ellis Miller (Eng)                 11/3, 11/5, 11/0 (12m)

GU17

[1] Ingy Sh. Hammouda 3-1 [17/32] Brooke Herring (Can) 8/11, 11/2, 11/7, 11/2 (23m)
[9/16] Jailan El Gabbas 3-2 [17/32] Eve Driver (Eng) 6/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/5, 11/6 (34m)
[5/8] Habbiba H. Saadallah 3-0 [17/32] Lucy Green (Eng)         11/3, 11/5, 13/11 (24m)
[9/16] Amina Karim Taher 3-0 [17/32] Diya Joukani (Nzl)            11/4, 11/6, 11/2 (14m)
[2] Hana Motaz 3-0 [17/32] Cynthia Cao (Can)                            11/9, 11/3, 11/1 (13m)

BU13

[1] Omar Azzam 3-0 [17/32] Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (Usa)      11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (20m)
[17/32] Dennis Gilevskiy (Irl) 3-0 [5/8] Yossef Hisham              11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (19m)
[9/16] Ismail Mansour 3-0 [17/32] Rhys Evans (Wal)              12/10, 11/7, 11/9 (22m)
[2] Kareem El Torky w.o. [17/32] Ekham Singh (Ind)

BU15

[1] Yahia El Nawsany 3-0 [17/32] Joshua Morris (Eng)                   11/2, 11/4, 11/4 (16m)
[5/8] Ibrahim Md Ibrahim 3-0 [17/32] Dylan Deverill (Can)             11/0, 11/6, 11/9 (20m)
[5/8] Marwan Elborolossy
3-2 [17/32] A. Perez (Esp)   11/4, 11/6, 9/11, 5/11, 11/9 (46m)
[3/4] Mohd Amir Mirul 3-1 [17/32] Miguel Mathis (Sui)            9/11, 11/5, 11/6, 11/6 (30m)
[9/16] Ahmed Said Sobhy 3-1 [17/32] Mekhalfi Toufik (Fra) 15/13, 8/11, 13/11, 11/7 (29m)
[2] Karim El Barbary 3-1 [17/32] Conner Stolz (Usa)              8/11, 11/1, 11/8, 11/4 (27m)

BU17

[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 [17/32] Enrique Moncada (Mex)                   11/5, 11/3, 11/5 (18m)
[3/4] Mostafa Assal 3-0 [17/32] Roko Voncina (Cro)                        11/9, 11/5, 11/8 (33m)
[5/8] Ahmed El Mashad 3-0 Lewis Anderson (Eng)                          11/9, 11/6, 11/2 (21m)
[9/16] Mostafa El Serty 3-0 Ondrej Vorlicek (Cze)                         11/9, 11/6, 12/10 (30m)
[2] Omar El Torkey 3-0 Viktor Byrtus (Cze)                                   12/10, 11/8, 11/4 (29m)

BU19

   

[5/8] Karim Magdy 3-0 [17/32] Adam Corcoran (Eng)                  11/4, 11/6, 11/9 (44m)
[3/4] Belal Wael 3-1 [17/32] Harry Falconer (Eng)              9/11, 11/7, 11/5, 11/9 (74m)
[17/32] Stuart McGregor (Eng) 3-0 [9/16] Ahmed Adbelfattah      11/5, 11/6, 11/7 (39m)
[5/8] Abdallah El Masry 3-0 [17/32] Rohan Mandil (Fra)             11/3, 14/12, 11/3 (29m)
[2] Youseff Ibrahim 3-0 [17/32] Ranjit Singh (Ind)                      11/7, 11/9, 11/3 (29m)
 


Hania


K Magdy




K Barbary

Media preview
Winning a BJO is a good sign...

MONDAY, 2nd Jan - FIRST ROUND      

GU15

[17/32] Nour Ibrahim 3-0 Georgina Mullis (Eng)                   11/2, 11/2, 11/5 (11m)

GU19

[1] Hania El Hammamy 3-0 Noel Lee (Rsa)                            11/5, 11/4, 11/4 (18m)
[5/8] Mena Hamed 3-0 Libby Corke (Eng)                              11/4, 11/4, 11/3 (15m)               
[3/4] Nada Abbas 3-0 Maelle Fuhrer (Fra)                               11/3, 11/4, 11/6 (19m)
[5/8] Zenia Mickawy 3-0 Charlotte Jagger (Eng)                    11/4, 11/2, 11/5 (15m)
[2] Amina Yousry 3-0 Jane Pincus (Usa)                                  11/2, 11/1, 11/2 (15m)

BU13

Jack Mahon (Eng) 3-0  [9/16] Abdullah Amr                                11/3, 11/6, 11/5 (15m)
[9/16] Ismail Mansour 3-0 James Campbell-Wynter (Eng)        11/3, 11/4, 11/4 (13m)

BU15

[1] Yahia El Nawsany 3-0 Jack Walmsley (Eng)                         11/2, 11/2, 11/4 (15m)
[5/8] Ibrahim Mohammed Ibrahim 3-0 John Thompson (Eng)  11/2, 11/0, 11/3 (13m)
[5/8] Marwan El Borolossy 3-0 Sean White (Irl)                         11/3 11/3 11/1 (11m)
[3/4] Mohd Amir Mirul 3-0 Adrian Garcia (Esp)                          11/0, 11/1, 11/1 (17m)
[9/16] Ahmed Said Sobhy 3-0 Egeby Sesli (Tur)                       11/8, 11/8, 11/6 (18m)
[2] Karim El Barbary 3-0 Kristian Mracek (Cze)                          11/3, 11/1, 11/5 (16m)

BU17

[1] Marwan Tarek 3-0 Daniel Sullivan (Sco)                                    11/3, 11/5, 11/5 (20m)
[3/4] Mostafa Assal 3-0 David Collins (Eng)                                   11/5, 11/2, 11/6 (19m)
[5/8] Ahmed El Mashad 3-0 Harry Kitchens                                    11/4, 11/1, 11/1 (17m)
[9/16] Mostafa El Serty 3-0 Perry Malik (Eng)                                11/8, 11/7, 11/6 (26m)
[2] Omar El Torkey 3-0 Benjamin Cross (Eng)                                  11/5, 1/3, 11/7 (21m)

BU19                                        

[5/8] Karim Magdy 3-1 Dylan Kachur (Usa)                            11/9, 12/10, 9/11, 11/7 (60m)
[3/4] Belal Wael 3-0 Loic Hennard (Ger)                                           11/7, 11/4, 11/7 (26m)
[9/16] Ahmed Adbelfattah 3-2 Michael Mattimore (Eng) 11/5, 2/11, 5/11, 11/2, 11/6 (33m)
[5/8] Abdallah El Masry 3-0 Daniel Christopher (Eng)                       11/3, 11/3, 11/3
[2] Youseff Ibrahim 3-1 Thijis Roukens (Ned)                         11/4, 11/13, 11/3, 11/4    
 

Media preview


Abdallah


Mena


Belal


Karim


Way back when...

Powered by SquashSite

www.PharaohSquash.com